The Birchmont Golf Tournament
Bemidji Town and Country Club, Bemidji, MN
98th Annual
Monday-Saturday, July 25-30, 2022
2021 Men's Champ Match-Play Contest Results
Birchmont Contest Results through round 5
Winners and prize payout
Rank Name City, ST Points
1stAndrew I.Staples, MN285
2ndJoseph M.Farmington, MN275
3rdScott W.Wadena, MN235
4thMark W.East Gull Lake, MN225
5thEric N.Moorhead, MN215
6thBen H.Bemidji, MN210
6thDakota W.Fargo, ND210
6thJoel C.Fargo, ND210
6thKevin K.Brooklyn Park, MN210
10thJeremy G.Grand Forks, ND200
10thMike F.Bemidji, MN200
10thSam P.Minneapolis, MN200
10thTony B.Bemidji, MN200
14thGordon S.Coleraine, MN195
14thjack m.grand forks, ND195
16thDanny M.Champlin, MN190
16thMason O.Fargo, ND190
18thCarter F.Bemidji, MN185
18thCole W.Wadena, MN185
18thDennis D.Bemidji, MN185
18thJack S.Detroit Lakes, MN185
18thKyle Q.Staples, MN185
23rdDerrick J.Grand Forks, ND180
23rdDustin F.East Grand Forks, MN180
23rdMelissa T.Lake Park, MN180
23rdPete P.Wayzata, MN180
27thAustin M.Grand Forks, ND175
27thScott R.Bemidji, MN175
29thAlex O.Grand Forks, ND170
29thAndy R.Cannon Falls, MN170
29thBen U.Detroit Lakes, MN170
29thJackson F.Bemidji, MN170
29thSam S.Coleraine, MN170
29thTrevor D.Omaha, NE170
35thTRACY L.Fargo, ND165
35thTrevor G.Fergus Falls, MN165
35thTyler L.Eagan, MN165
38thBeck E.Staples, MN160
38thBrandon H.North Branch, MN160
38thLucas J.Moorhead, MN160
38thMatt H.PORTLAND, OR160
42ndDuane W.Grand Forks, ND155
42ndJeffrey M.Cottage Grove, MN155
42ndRyan W.Boise, ID155
42ndTyler C.Bemidji, MN155
46thBrad H.Muskogee, OK150
46thEd H.Gilbert, AZ150
46thJeff P.Bemidji, MN150
46thJeff W.Blackduck, MN150
46thJoe B.Grand Forks, ND150
51stAnn B.Bemidji, MN145
51stBlaine Q.Staples, MN145
51stBrady O.Grand Forks, ND145
51stBrian G.Bemidji, MN145
51stDean T.Bemidji, MN145
51stDoug j.woodbury, MN145
51stJosh B.Fargo, ND145
51stMatt A.Grand Forks, ND145
51stMichael H.Bemidji, MN145
51stSaylor K.Grand Forks, ND145
61stBen S.Ft Wright, KY140
61stChris H.Bemidji, MN140
61stDarrin K.Grand forks, ND140
61stJohn G.Bemidji, MN140
61stJohn M.Bemidji, MN140
61stRandy D.Fargo, ND140
61stRyan P.Golden Valley, MN140
68thFinn E.Bozeman, MT135
68thJack B.Minnetonka, MN135
68thNate D.East Grand Forks, MN135
68thTravis H.Bemidji, MN135
72ndCasey S.Grand Forks, ND130
72ndHeather E.Jamestown, ND130
72ndKurt M.Grand Forks, ND130
72ndMaddy S.Albertville, MN130
76thJohn H.Prior lake, MN125
76thKyle M.Boise, ID125
78thCasey F.Virginia, MN120
78thJake B.Bemidji, MN120
78thJeff C.St. Louis Park, MN120
81stBrady W.Grand Forks, ND115
81stConnor B.Plymouth, MN115
81stNick B.East Grand Forks, MN115
81stPhil K.Grand Forks, ND115
81stZach I.Atlanta, GA115
86thAlex I.Moorhead, MN110
86thBrandon M.Grand Forks, ND110
86thJohnny L.Springfield, MN110
86thJosh C.Wayzata, MN110
86thKelly L.Dalton, MN110
86thMitchell M.Bemidji, MN110
86thNate B.Mounds View, MN110
93rdCory O.Bemidji, MN105
93rdJack L.Minneapolis, MN105
93rdJoe V.BEMIDJI, MN105
93rdJohn P.Santa Rosa, CA105
93rdKelly B.Bemidji, MN105
93rdMark F.Fargo, ND105
93rdTom J.Brooklyn Park, MN105
100thJay P.Bloomington, MN100
100thJay S.plymouth, MN100
100thJohn S.Bemidji, MN100
103rdGail J.Bemidji, MN95
103rdJack K.Cass Lake, MN95
103rdJeff N.Bemidji, MN95
103rdJohn P.Rice, MN95
103rdTroy S.Albertville, MN95
108thJarrett G.West Fargo, ND90
108thJoseph W.Bemidji, MN90
108thKoby K.Grand forks, ND90
108thMark M.Atlanta, GA90
112thDavid R.Bemidji, MN85
112thEthan K.Grand Forks, ND85
112thKyle E.Saint Louis Park, MN85
112thLarry T.Owens Cross Roads, AL85
112thMike H.Bemidji, MN85
112thRenda W.San Diego, CA85
112thSkylar B.Grand Forks, ND85
112thTony S.Bemidji, MN85
112thTroy D.Bemidji, MN85
112thZach H.Grand forks, ND85
122ndChad S.Bemidji, MN80
122ndDavid B.Detroit Lakes, MN80
122ndDyson T.Fergus Falls, MN80
122ndJoe S.Maple grove, MN80
122ndTyler H.Virginia, MN80
127thAaron J.Bemidji, MN75
127thAlex S.Fargo, ND75
127thChris C.Bemidji, MN75
127thTim H.Bemidji, MN75
131stAndy P.Danville, CA70
131stDylan H.Bemidji, MN70
133rdEric B.Grand Forks, ND65
133rdEvan S.San Antonio, TX65
133rdJared O.Castle Rock, CO65
133rdPat W.San Diego, CA65
133rdPaul G.Sarasota, FL65
133rdScott E.Minnetonka, MN65
133rdTrevor H.Farmington, MN65
140thHeidi B.FARGO, ND60
141stDebbie G.Sarasota, FL50
141stEric K.Grand Forks, ND50
143rdRomann L.Bemidji, MN45
144thKenneth C.Baytown, TX40
144thZach H.Bemidji, MN40
Winners with points for each round
Johnny LarsonRound: 15
Danny MentonRound: 15
Andrew IsraelsonRound: 15
Josh BergrudRound: 15
Jacob SkarperudRound: 15
Chad SkarperudRound: 15
Chris CurbRound: 15
Jim FossRound: 15
Lucas JohnsonRound: 15
Chris SwensonRound: 15
Beck ErholtzRound: 15
Jay GregoryRound: 15
Brandon NelsonRound: 15
Nick SchaeferRound: 15
Nate AdamsRound: 15
Nate DezielRound: 15
Danny MentonRound: 210
Andrew IsraelsonRound: 210
Jacob SkarperudRound: 210
Jim FossRound: 210
Chris SwensonRound: 210
Jay GregoryRound: 210
Nick SchaeferRound: 210
Nate AdamsRound: 210
Andrew IsraelsonRound: 320
Jim FossRound: 320
Jay GregoryRound: 320
Nate AdamsRound: 320
Andrew IsraelsonRound: 430
Nate AdamsRound: 430
Andrew IsraelsonRound: 540
Popularity of players picked to win
Andrew Israelson34
Chris Curb15
Nate Deziel12
Cody Cook11
Lucas Johnson11
Jacob Skarperud8
Chris Swenson7
Nick Schaefer7
Brandon Nelson6
Johnny Larson5
Nate Adams5
Sam Skaar4
Zach Israelson3
Beck Erholtz2
Jay Gregory2
Duane Wages III2
Jim Foss2
Danny Menton1
Brandon McGarry1
Justin Johnson1
Josh Bergrud1
Wyatt Blomseth1
Zach Hinschberger1
Brennan Hockman1
Matt Haugstad1
Matthew Gregg1
Total145
The Birchmont Tournament Committee Future Dates for the Birchmont
The Birchmont Tournament is held annually at the: The Vandersluis is held over Labor Day weekend and open to the public

Website by South Bay Design