The Birchmont Golf Tournament
Bemidji Town and Country Club, Bemidji, MN
95th Annual
Monday-Saturday, July 22-27, 2019
1996 Results

MENS CHAMPIONSHIP par 72 6535 yards
Low 32 qualify for match play.

Pete Passolt Minneapolis, MN Defending Champ
Bob Brink Bemidji, MN 69
John Carlson Bagley, MN 70
Tim Fiechtner Fargo, ND 70
Chris Harris Edina, MN 70
Lance Thompson Detroit Lakes, MN 72
Rick Passolt Edina, MN 72
Sean Anderson Fargo, ND 72
Steve Erickson Bemidji, MN 72
Curt Howard Monahans, TX 72
Tim Tingelstad Bemidji, MN 73
Dave Freborg Mpls, MN 73
Robert Schuler Breckenridge, MN 74
Aaron Sletten Underwood, MN 74
Jim Strandemo Mahnomen, MN 75
Brian Seiwert St. Louis Park, MN 75
Kris Kroetsch E. Grand Forks, ND 75
Tony Daffer Edina, MN 75
Laith Sando Grafton, ND 76
Eric Niskanen Bemidji, MN 76
Jason Cordes Fargo, ND 76
Andy Brink Bemidji, MN 76
Darin Uselman Fargo, ND 76
Jason Powell Acworth, GA 76
Greg Marshalek Plymouth, MN 76
Chris Braaten Detroit Lakes, MN 77
Derek Benson Bemidji, MN 77
Steve Lee Albert Lea, MN 77
Andy Haskell Bemidji, MN 77
Matt Motzko Bemidji, MN 77
Matthew Norby Grand Forks, ND 78
Matt MacDonald Portland, ND 78


MENS EXECUTIVE par 72 6535 yards
(Low 16 players)

John McEnroe Grand Forks, ND Defending Champ
Mark Colliton Bemidji, MN 74
Rob Strunk Mesa, AZ 76
Don Peterson Grand Forks, ND 77
Jeff Hauser Grand Forks, ND 77
Michael Rowlette Castle Rock, CA 78
Rick Webb Houston, TX 78
Pete Traaseth Brooklyn Park, MN 79
Bob Kobilka Bemidji, MN 79
Matt Anderson Zumbrota, MN 79
John Wangberg Bemidji, MN 79
Duane Wages Grand Forks, ND 79
Harry Miskavige Grand Forks, ND 80
Allen Kobilka Sunnyvale, CA 80
Bruce Nord Grand Forks, ND 80
Scott Robbins Brooklyn Park, MN 80


Senior Men's Championship (Low 16 players)
par 72 6210 yards

Gerry Douglas Mineral Point, WI 74
Bob O'Neill Beatrice, NE 74
Dick Clay Hallock, MN 74
Larry Perkins Bemidji, MN 74
Goff Parks Motley, MN 76
Chuck Hiller Crookston, MN 76
Mike Gegen Prescott, MN 76
Robert Frahm Clear Lake, MN 77
Ed LeBeau Bemidji, MN 79
Richard Leonard Dutch Flat, CA 78
Keith Jorde Queen Creek, AZ 80
Lloyd Freden Eden Prairie, MN 80
Bryant Barnes Shawnee Mission, KS 80
Pete Simonson Grand Forks, ND 81
Vern Steinmetz River Falls, WI 81
Al Jensen Sun City West, AZ 81


Ladies Championship (Low 16 players)

Jennifer Volkerding Fargo, ND 72
Tina Burlingame Bemidji, MN 77
Jenny Chandler Vermillion, SD 79
Jenny Bruun Crookston, MN 81
Beth Duenow St Ansgar, IA 81
Mary Jane Barnes Shawnee Mission, KS 81
Amy Dahle Red Lake Falls, MN 82
Emily Norby Grand Forks, ND 82
Jessica Monson Fargo, ND 83
Stacie Motzko Bemidji, MN 84
Brenda Joneson Niceville, FL 84
Carrie Diffley Bemidji, MN 85
Barbara Tolchiner Plymouth, MN 86
Amber Neff Bemidji, MN 86
Ann Gregg Crookston, MN 88
Amy Carlson Crookston, MN 88


Junior Championship
Low 8

Erik Espe Bemidji, MN 77
David Ottinger Grand Forks, ND 77
Trevor Hins Bemidji, MN 77
Joey Corbin Crookston, MN 78
Jon Miskavige Grand Forks, ND 79
Mike Johnson Grand Forks, ND 79
Jared Ottinger Grand Forks, ND 80
Nathan Brewinski Grand Forks, ND 81


Round two matches:

MENS CHAMPIONSHIP
Pete Passolt, Mpls, MN def Kris Kroetsch, Grand Forks, ND 1 up 19 holes
Steve Erickson, Bemidji, MN def Greg Marshalek, Plymouth, MN 5-3
Tim Fiechtner, Fargo, ND def Eric Niskanen, Bemidji, MN 7-6
Jason Cordes, Perth, Australia, def Steve Lee, Albert Lea, MN 5-4
Jim Strandemo, Cass Lake, MN def Bob Brink, Bemidji, MN 2-1
Curt Howard, Monahans, TX def Rick Passolt Edina, MN 5-4
John Carlson, Bagley, MN def Aaron Sletten Underwood, MN 5-4
Andy Brink, Bemidji, MN def Derek Benson, Bemidji, MN 5-4

LADIES CHAMPIONSHIP
Jennifer Volkerding, Fargo, ND def Emily Norby, Grand Forks, ND 2-1
Beth Duenow, St. Ansgar, IA def Carrie Diffley, Bemidji, MN 1 up 19 holes
Amy Dahle, Red Lake Falls, MN def Ann Gregg, Crookston, MN 9-7
Brenda Joneson, Niceville, FL def Jenny Chandler, Vermillion, SD 2 up

MENS EXECUTIVE
Matt Anderson, Zumbrota, MN def John McEnroe, Grand Forks, ND 1 up 19 holes
Scott Robbins, Brooklyn Park, MN def Jeff Hauser, Grand Forks, ND, 3-1
Pete Traaseth, Brooklyn Park, MN def Mark Colliton, Bemidji, MN 3-1
Rob Strunk, Mesa, AZ def Duane Wages, Grand Forks, ND 1 up 20 holes

SENIOR MEN'S CHAMPIONSHIP
Gerry Douglas, Mineral Point, WI def Ed LeBeau, Bemidji, MN 2-1
Larry Perkins, Bemidji, MN def Mike Gegen, Prescott, WI 3-1
Dick Clay, Hallock, MN def Goff Parks, Motley, MN 1 up
Bob O'Neill, Beatrice, NE def Bryant Barnes, Shawnee Mission, KS 3-2


Round three matches:

MENS CHAMPIONSHIP
Steve Erickson, Bemidji, MN def Pete Passolt, Mpls, MN 1 up
Tim Fiechtner, Fargo, ND def Jason Cordes, Perth, Australia, 5-4
Jim Strandemo, Cass Lake, MN def Curt Howard, Monahans, TX 19 holes
Andy Brink, Bemidji, MN def John Carlson, Bagley, MN 6-5

LADIES CHAMPIONSHIP
Jennifer Volkerding, Fargo, ND def Beth Duenow, St. Ansgar, IA 2 up
Amy Dahle, Red Lake Falls, MN def Brenda Joneson, Niceville, FL 3-2

MENS EXECUTIVE
Matt Anderson, Zumbrota, MN def Scott Robbins, Brooklyn Park, MN 5-4
Rob Strunk, Mesa, AZ def Pete Traaseth, Brooklyn Park, MN 2-1

SENIOR MEN'S CHAMPIONSHIP
Gerry Douglas, Mineral Point, WI def Larry Perkins, Bemidji, MN 1 up
Bob O'Neill, Beatrice, NE def Dick Clay, Hallock, MN 4-3

JUNIOR CHAMPIONSHIP
Joey Corbin, Crookston, MN def Nathan Brewinski, Grand Forks, ND 3-2
Jared Ottinger, Grand Forks, ND def Mike Johnson, Grand Forks ND 5-4

Finals:

MENS CHAMPIONSHIP
MORNING ROUND
Steve Erickson, Bemidji, MN def Tim Fiechtner, Fargo, ND 4-3
Jim Strandemo, Cass Lake, MN def Andy Brink, Bemidji, MN 1 up

AFTERNOON ROUND
Jim Strandemo, Cass Lake, MN def Steve Erickson, Bemidji, MN 4-3

LADIES CHAMPIONSHIP
Amy Dahle, Red Lake Falls, MN def Jennifer Volkerding, Fargo, ND 3-2

MENS EXECUTIVE
Matt Anderson, Zumbrota, MN def Rob Strunk, Mesa, AZ 2-1

SENIOR MEN'S CHAMPIONSHIP
Gerry Douglas, Mineral Point, WI def Bob O'Neill, Beatrice, NE 5-4

JUNIOR CHAMPIONSHIP
Jared Ottinger, Grand Forks, ND def Joey Corbin, Crookston, MN 4-2


Last Updated on 9/15/98
By Paul Grovum

The Birchmont Tournament Committee Future Dates for the Birchmont
The Birchmont Tournament is held annually at the: The Vandersluis is held over Labor Day weekend and open to the public

Website by South Bay Design