The Birchmont Golf Tournament
Bemidji Town and Country Club, Bemidji, MN
95th Annual
Monday-Saturday, July 22-27, 2019
1995 Results

Wednesday Qualifying Scores


MENS CHAMPIONSHIP par 72 6535 yards (low 32)
Jim StrandemoMahnomen, MNDefending Champ
Andy BrinkBemidji, MN68
Hans AndersonZumbrota, MN69
Matt SkarperudGrand Forks, ND70
Pete PassoltMpls, MN70
Eric NiskanenBemidji, MN70
Drew CorwinFargo, ND71
John CarlsonBagley, MN71
Matt NorbyGrand Forks, ND72
Peter LoydTarpon Springs, FL72
Bob StrandBemidji, MN72
Scott TuomalaBemidji, MN72
Jim ClarkBemidji, MN73
Kris KroetschGrand Forks, ND73
Curt HowardMonahans, TX73
Russ NewmanFargo, ND73
Kip WeissBemidji, MN73
Tim SkarperudGrand Forks, ND73
Tim TingelstadBemidji, MN74
Michael StrandFargo, ND74
John OdetteSt. Cloud, MN74
Todd SchaeferGrand Forks, ND74
Nate NelsonWarren, MN75
Ryan SkarperudGrand Forks, ND75
Shane McMenamyGrand Forks, ND75
Greg HillerGlen Ullin, ND75
Kris PeelerGrand Forks, ND76
Matt MacdonaldPortland, ND76
Miles SchacherFargo, ND76
Michael SeiffertAnoka76
Lance LarsonSpringfield, MN76
Ben WebsterJamestown, ND76

MENS EXECUTIVE par 72 6210 yards (Low 16)
Dan SmithGrand Forks, NDDefending Champ
Scott RobbinsBrooklyn Park, MN70
Brian IsraelsonBemidji, MN71
Jim SuttonBemidji, MN73
Duane WagesGrand Forks, ND73
John McEnroeGrand Forks, ND75
Don PetersonGrand Forks, ND75
Scott HinnersBemidji, MN75
Ted CroweBemidji, MN76
Scott SmithGrand Forks, ND76
Jack LarsonSanborn, MN76
Bruce NordGrand Forks, ND76
Jeff WiltseThief River Falls, MN77
Richard FontaineDeephaven, MN77
Bob KobilkaBemidji, MN77
Harry MiskaviseGrand Forks, ND78

Senior Men's Championship par 72 6210 yards (Low 16)
Larry PerkinsBemidjiDefending Champ
Bob WernickRancho Mirage, CA70
John LieserSt Cloud70
Bob O'NeillBeatricke, NE71
Bryant BarnesShawnee Mission, KS72
Joe MayerFargo, ND75
Jim NelsonHouston, TX76
Eric ErricksonCambridge, MN76
Dick ClayHallock, MN76
Leo CaouetteNew Hope77
Bob MacKinnonHopkins79
Bob HerzanST Paul79
Charles HillerCrookston80
Bob PetersonW St. Paul80
Wayne SeiffertAnoka81
Robert FrahmOcala, FL81

Ladies Championship (Low 16)
Jennifer VolkerdingFargo, NDDefending Champ
Carrie DiffleyBemidji, MN76
Jenny TolletteCoon Rapids, MN76
Casey CurbBemidji, MN80
Mary Jane BarnesShawnee Mission, KS81
Bea PassoltMpls, MN82
Marcy SavageHibbing, MN82
Jenny Chandler Vermillion, SD83
Jeannine GibsonIssaquah, WA84
Tina BurlingameBemidji, MN85
Susan PassoltEdina, MN85
Stacie MotzkoBemidji, MN86
Betsie CurbBemidji, MN88
Emily NorbyGrand Forks, MN89
Amy CarlsonNew Hope, MN91
Ann GreggCrookston, MN96

Junior Championship (Low 8)
Joe MotzkoBemidji, MN71
Brent StonerSt. Louis Park75
David OttingerGrand Forks, ND75
Tanner JohnsonBemidji, MN77
Michael JohnsonGrand Forks, ND77
Trevor HinsBemidji, MN78
Scott SimpkinsBemidji, MN78
Erik EspeBemidji, MN80


Thursday Match Play Results

MENS CHAMPIONSHIP
Jim Strandemo, Mahnomen, MN def Lance Larson, Springfield, MN 5-4
Kip Weiss, Bemidji, MN def Tim Skarperud, Grand Forks, ND 2-1
John Carlson, Bagley, MN def Ryan Skarperud, Grand Forks, ND 1 up 19 holes
Nate Nelson, Warren, MN def Matt Norby, Grand Forks, ND 3-2
Eric Niskanen, Bemidji, MN def Miles Schacher, Fargo, ND 4-3
Curt Howard, Monahans, TX def Todd Schaefer, Grand Forks, ND 1-up 20 holes
Matt Skarperud, Grand Forks, ND def Michael Seiffert, Anoka, MN 7-6
Michael Strand, Fargo, ND def Bob Strand, Bemidji, MN 2-1
Andy Brink, Bemidji, def Ben Webster, Jamestown, ND 5-4
Russ Newman, Fargo, ND def Jim Clark, Bemidji, MN 2-1
Drew Corwin, Fargo, ND def Greg Hiller, Glen Ullin, ND 3-2
Pete Loyd, Tarpon Springs, FL def Shane McMenamy, Grand Forks, ND 2-1
Matt MacDonald, Portland, ND def Hans Anderson, Zumbrota, MN 2 up
Tim Tingelstad, Bemidji, MN def Kris Kroetsch, Grand Forks, ND 4-3
Pete Passolt, Mpls, MN def Kris Peeler, Grand Forks, ND 3-2
Scott Tuomala, Bemidji, MN def John Odette, St. Cloud, MN 2-1

MENS EXECUTIVE
Harry Miskavige, Grand Forks, ND def Dan Smith, Grand Forks, ND 4-3
Don Peterson, Grand Forks, ND def Don Peterson, Grand Forks, ND 4-3
Jim Sutton, Bemidji, MN def Richard Fontaine Deephaven, MN 5-4
Duane Wages, Grand Forks, ND def Scott Smith, Grand Forks, ND 1 up
Jeff Wiltse, Thief River Falls, MN def Scott Robbins, Brooklyn Park 2-1
John McEnroe, Grand Forks, ND def Ted Crowe, Bemidji, MN 2-1
Brian Israelson, Bemidji, MN def Bob Kobilka, Bemidji, MN 2-1
Bruce Nord, Grand Forks, ND def Scott Hinners, Bemidji, MN 1 up, 20 holes

SENIOR MEN'S CHAMPIONSHIP
Larry Perkind, Bemidji, MN def Wayne Seiffert, Anoka, MN 5-4
Eric Errickson, Cambridge, MN def Jim Nelson, Houston, TX 1 up, 19 holes
Bob O'Neill, Beatrice, NE def Charles Hiller, Crookston, MN 7-5
Bryant Barnes, Shawnee Mission, KS, def Bob MacKinnon, Hopkins, MN 7-6
Bob Wernick, Rancho Mirage, CA def Robert Frahm, Ocala, FL 7-6
Dick Clay, Hallock, MN def Leo Caouette, New Hope, MN 3-2
John Lieser, St. Cloud, MN def Bob Peterson, W. St. Paul, MN 4-2
Joe Mayer, Fargo, ND def Bob Herzan, St. Paul, MN 6-5


Friday Match Play Results

MENS CHAMPIONSHIP
Kip Weiss, Bemidji, MN dev Jim Strandemo, Mahnomen, MN 1 up
Nate Nelson, Warren, MN def John Carlson, Bagley, MN 2-1
Eric Niskanen, Bemidji, MN def Curt Howard, Monahans, TX 1 up
Michael Strand, Fargo, ND def Matt Skarperud, Grand Forks, ND 2-1
Russ Newman, Fargo, ND def Andy Brink, Bemidji,1 up
Drew Corwin, Fargo, ND def Pete Loyd, Tarpon Springs, FL 2 up
Tim Tingelstad, Bemidji, MN def Matt MacDonald, Portland, ND 1 up
Pete Passolt, Mpls, MN def Scott Tuomala, Bemidji, MN 6-5

MENS EXECUTIVE
Harry Miskavige, Grand Forks, ND def Don Peterson, Grand Forks, ND 2-1
Jim Sutton, Bemidji, MN def Duane Wages, Grand Forks, ND 3-1
John McEnroe, Grand Forks, ND def Jeff Wiltse, Thief River Falls, MN 2-1
Bruce Nord, Grand Forks, ND def Brian Israelson, Bemidji, MN 1 up

SENIOR MEN'S CHAMPIONSHIP
Larry Perkins, Bemidji, MN def Eric Errickson, Cambridge, MN 2-1
Bob O'Neill, Beatrice, NE def Bryant Barnes, Shawnee Mission, KS 1 up
Bob Wernick, Rancho Mirage, CA def Dick Clay, Hallock, MN 6-5
Joe Mayer, Fargo, ND def John Lieser, St. Cloud, MN 1 up

LADIES CHAMPIONSHIP
Jennifer Volkerding, Fargo, ND def Ann Gregg, Crookston, MN 8-7
Jeanine Gibson, Issaquah, WA def Jenny Chander, Vermillion, SD 1 up
Casey Curb, Bemidji, MN def Betsie Curb, Bemidji, MN 3-2
Mary Jane Barnes, Shawnee Mission, KS def Stacie Motzko, Bemidji, MN 2-1
Jenny Tollette, Coon Rapids, MN def Amy Carlson, New Hope, MN 5-4
Tina Burlingame, Bemidji, MN def Bea Passolt, Mpls, MN 6-4
Emily Norby, Grand Forks, ND def Carrie Diffley, Bemidji, MN 6-5
Marcy Savage, Hibbing, MN def Susan Passolt, Edina, MN 5-3


Saturday Match Play Results

MENS CHAMPIONSHIP par 72 6535 yards
Kip Weiss, Bemidji, MN dev Nate Nelson, Warren, MN 3-2
Eric Niskanen, Bemidji, MN def Michael Strand, Fargo, ND1 up
Russ Newman, Fargo, ND def Drew Corwin, Fargo, ND 3-2
Pete Passolt, Mpls, MN def Tim Tingelstad, Bemidji, MN 2-1

MENS EXECUTIVE
Don Peterson, Grand Forks, ND def Jim Sutton, Bemidji, MN 2-1
John McEnroe, Grand Forks, ND def Bruce Nord, Grand Forks, ND 3-2

SENIOR MEN'S CHAMPIONSHIP
Bob O'Neill, Beatrice, NE def Larry Perkins, Bemidji, MN 3-2
Bob Wernick, Rancho Mirage, CA def Joe Mayer, Fargo, ND 1 up 22 holes

LADIES CHAMPIONSHIP
Jennifer Volkerding, Fargo, ND def Jeanine Gibson, Issaquah, WA 5-3
Mary Jane Barnes, Shawnee Mission, KS def Casey Curb, Bemidji, MN 1-up
Jenny Tollette, Coon Rapids, MN def Tina Burlingame, Bemidji, MN 3-2
Emily Norby, Grand Forks, ND def Marcy Savage, Hibbing, MN 1 up


Sunday Match Play Results

MENS CHAMPIONSHIP
AM round
Eric Niskanen, Bemidji, MN def Kip Weiss, Fergus Falls, MN 1 up
Pete Passolt, Mpls, MN def Russ Newman, Fargo, ND 1 up

PM Round
Pete Passolt, Mpls, MN def Eric Niskanen, Bemidji, MN 2-1

MENS EXECUTIVE
John McEnroe, Grand Forks, ND def Don Peterson, Grand Forks, ND 5-4

SENIOR MEN'S CHAMPIONSHIP
Bob Wernick, Rancho Mirage, CA def Bob O'Neill, Beatrice, NE 1 up

LADIES CHAMPIONSHIP
Jenny Tollette, Coon Rapids, MN def Jennifer Volkerding, Fargo, ND 5-3

JUNIOR CHAMPIONSHIP
Joe Motzko, Bemidji, MN def Scott Simpkins, Bemidji, MN 6-5


home
This page last updated on 3/29/96

The Birchmont Tournament Committee Future Dates for the Birchmont
The Birchmont Tournament is held annually at the: The Vandersluis is held over Labor Day weekend and open to the public

Website by South Bay Design